How to Grow Blanketflower Plants

Blanketflower Perennials

Growing Blanketflower Perennials in Your Flower Garden

Blanketflower, or Blanket Flower, is a cheerful perennial flower with large, 3-4 inch daisy-like blooms. Blanket flowers are related to SunflowersDaisies, and Asters. They are native to the central United States and Canada. Are you growing blanketflower perennials in your flower garden? Probably, as today, these popular flowers can be found all over the U.S.

Drought tolerant Blanket Flowers are easy to grow. To many people, Blanketflowers are wildflowers. To others, they are a part of a butterfly garden or bright additions to the middle of a mixed flower garden.

Blanketflower gets its name in areas where fields are filled with them…..they “blanket” the field in blooms.

Big, long-lasting blooms grow up to 4 inches across. Bi-colored flowers include orange, red, and yellow. Flowers bloom from early summer to fall if spent blooms are deadheaded.

Blanketflowers are great in or along fields, and in Butterfly gardens. They are good for cuttings.

Plant Height: 18″ -36″

Flowers Bloom: Summer to Fall

Other Names: Indian Flower, and Firewheel.

Perennial, Gaillardia Aristata, Grandiflora

Perennial Blanketflower Propagation

Blanketflower are grown from seeds. Sow seeds directly into your flower garden, or start seeds indoors, for transplanting later. We recommend a heated germination mat for indoor starts.

If you live in a warmer climate, you can plant them in the fall, and they will likely bloom the first spring. For colder areas, expect a bloom in the second spring.

Sow Blanketflower seeds early in the season and cover lightly with 1/8″ of fine garden or potting soil. Or, broadcast spread them over an area, and lightly rake them into the soil. Seeds can take up to 3 weeks to sprout.

The ideal plant spacing is 14″ -16″.  Thin or transplant seedlings, if needed, when they reach 2″. However, they will tolerate a little crowding.

Blanketflower can also be propagated by plant division.

Days to Germination: 14 – 21

How to Grow Blanketflower Perennial (Indian Flower) Plants

Blanketflower is very easy to grow. The like full sun. They prefer loose soil that drains well.

Add a general-purpose fertilizer when planting them, then once a month after that.

Once your Blanketflower is established, it should grow well with few problems.  They will grow on their own with little care or attention. Just make sure to view them often to enjoy their brilliant blooms. Or, watch butterflies that are attracted to them.

While most varieties of Blanketflowers grow 2′ – 3′, there are some 4′ varieties. Taller varieties may need staking.

These drought-tolerant plants seldom need to be watered.  They will do well in mid-summer heat.

Deadhead flowers to promote continuous blooms.

For healthy, thriving plants, dig up and divide every 2 -3 years in early spring.

Ideal Soil pH: 6.2 – 7.2.

Also, See:

Plant Problems – causes and cures

Insects and Plant Disease

Insect and disease problems are uncommon.

Plants are deer resistant.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter






    Please support our site. Shop for:

    Scroll to top