The Gardener's Network
Nav Menu

Garden Recipes

Bushes 'n Shrubs

About Trees


Visit Our Other Sites:

Garden Hobbies

Holiday Insights

How to Grow Hummingbird Perennial Flower Plants

Perennial, Dicliptera suberecta

Gardeners just love to grow the attractive Hummingbird plant. This ornamental is a magnet for both hummingbirds and honeybees with it's bright, tubular blooms. And, it is so easy to grow. Some gardeners say the best way to grow them, is to ignore them!

Native to Uruguay in South America where it gets its name, the Hummingbird plant is bushy, growing about 2 feet tall and three feet wide. It is a perennial plant, that is grown as an annual in cooler regions of the country. It has velvety, grayish green, leaves. The plant produces masses of tubular, bright red or orange blooms from late spring up to the first killing frost.

Try growing the Hummingbird Plant in containers, baskets, beds and borders. 

Hummingbird Plants are deer resistant.

Other Names: Uruguayan Firecracker Plant, Firecracker Flower


Hummingbird Plant Propagation:  Hummingbird Plants are propagated by division of the root ball of established plants.

 


How to Grow Hummingbird Plants:

Growing Hummingbird plants is easy to grow. The plants grow best in full sun. They are heat, humidity and drought tolerant.

Grow Hummingbird plants in average to below average soils. They do not require fertilizers. But, a dose of general purpose fertilizer twice a year helps to maximize plant growth.

The plants do well in dry to slightly dry soils. We recommend you water them only during periods of drought. Avoid wet soil for any length of time, as the roots can rot in soggy soil.

Apply a thick layer of mulch around plants, to keep weeds down.

Plants will go dormant for the winter. At the end of the season, cut plants to the ground. 

 


Insect and Disease:

Hummingbird plants are seldom bothered by insects and plant disease. If insect or disease problems occur, treat early with organic or chemical insect repellents and fungicide.


More Gardening Information:

More Deer Resistant Flowers






| Home | How to Grow | Flowers | Fruit | Bulbs | Vegetables | Lawn Care | Pumpkins | House Plants |
|
Herbs | Organic | Plant Problems | Bushes 'n Shrubs | Trees | 4 the Birds | Garden Recipes |


Copyright 1999 - 2019 © by Premier Star Company