How to Grow and Care for Violet Flowers

Tree Branch

About Growing Violet Plants in Your Home Flower Garden

Perennial Violet flowers are an early blooming plant, with an ‘Old World” charm all to themselves. They often bloom right alongside your mid to late spring bulbs. Violet plants herald in the new garden season with a wide variety of bright, brilliant colors. Growing Violets is easy. Closely related to pansies and violas, you will often find them growing in the wild. 

Did you Know? Roses may be red, but violets are indeed violet. They are also purple, yellow, white, and bluish-purple.

Fill an area or entire bed with Violet for a striking spring effect! They also are great for windowsills and containers.

These popular plants are popular in many states. They are the state flower of Illinois, New Jersey, Rhode Island, and Wisconsin.

Flowers Bloom: Spring to Fall

Flower Colors: Of course, there are a variety of shades of violet along with blue, cream, peach,  pink, white, and yellow.

Plant height: 4 to 10 inches tall. Most varieties grow less than 4 inches.

Plant Hardiness Zones: 3 – 8

Other Names: Bird’s Foot Violet, Mountain Pansy

Hardy annuals and Short-lived Perennials

Perennial Violet Plant Propagation

Violets are grown from seeds. They like full to partial sun. You can directly seed them into your flower garden. Or, start them indoors for transplanting later. For spring blooms, you need to start your Violet in pots and containers indoors six to eight weeks before the last frost.

Sow Violet seeds early in the season and cover lightly with 1/8″ soil. Water thoroughly once. They germinate slowly.

Transplant Violet plants into your garden after the last frost date for your area. Space them 6 to inches apart. They will tolerate a little crowding. If you are creating a flower bed, you may want to create a pattern or color scheme before planting. Or, use mixed varieties.

Final Plant Spacing: Space plants 6 to 8 inches apart.

Days to Germination: Seeds sprout in 10 – 14 days.

About Seed Germination

How to Grow Violet Flower Plants

The plants prefer cool to warm climates and wilt a bit in mid-summer heat. In warmer areas, we recommend partial shade. They tolerate a variety of soils. Add a general-purpose fertilizer when planting them, then once a month after that.

Once your plants are established, they should grow well, even if left unattended. Soil should be moist, but not wet. Water them during dry periods, once or twice per week. Keep them well weeded.

Remove spent blooms to promote additional blooms and extend the blooming period. This will also keep the appearance neat and beautiful.  More on deadheading flowers.

Violet varieties include hardy annuals or short-lived perennials. Even annual varieties are often grown as annuals. Annual varieties often survive the first frost if it is light. They will not survive a hard frost or freeze.

Ideal Soil pH: 6.0 – 8.0.

Also, see:

Plant Problems – Identify the causes and find the cures.

Insects and Plant Disease

Perennial Violet plants seldom have problems with insects and disease. If insect or disease problems occur, treat early with organic or chemical insect repellents and fungicide.

Related Articles

Also, people who read this article will like:

How to Grow Just about any Flower

Seedling Care

Subscribe To Our Newsletter






    Please support our site. Shop for:

    Scroll to top