How to Grow and Care for Viola Flowers

Tree Branch

About Growing Viola Plants in Your Home Flower Garden

Perennial Viola plants are often grown as an annual. And, many people believe they are annuals. They are early bloomers in late spring to early summer. Then sadly, these bright and cheerful flowers shrivel in the mid-summer heat. So, make sure to start growing violas as early in the spring as possible. 

They are native to the southern hemisphere. Easy to grow, you will often find Violas growing in the wild, in their native regions.

Did you Know? Pansies and Violas are part of a closely related family.

Small plants produce a wealth of dainty, clear-faced, fragrant blooms in jewel-like shades; yellow, apricot, blue, scarlet, white, and violet. Viola is generally more winter-hardy than the larger-flowered pansy.

Viola is popular, easy, and fun to grow. Fill an area or entire bed with Viola for a striking spring effect! They also are great for windowsills and containers.

Flowers Bloom: Late Spring to Summer

Flower Colors: A wide variety of perky colors.

Plant height: 8 inches tall, with 2 to 3-inch flowers.

Plant Hardiness Zones: 3 – 8

Other Names: Johnny Jump Up, Pansy, Violet

Perennial

Perennial Viola Plant Propagation

Violas are grown from seeds. They like full to partial sun. Viola can be directly seeded into your flower garden or seeded indoors for transplanting later. For spring blooms, you need to start your Viola in pots and containers indoors six to eight weeks before the last frost.

Sow Viola seeds early in the season and cover lightly with 1/8″ soil. Water thoroughly once. They germinate slowly.

Transplant Viola seedlings into your garden after the last frost date for your area. Space them 6″ apart. They will tolerate a little crowding. If you are creating a flower bed, you may want to create a pattern or color scheme before planting. Or, use mixed varieties.

Note: For indoor starts, we recommend using a heated germination mat, to increase the speed of germination. And, it, results in a higher germination rate.

Final Plant Spacing: Space plants 6 – 8 inches apart.

Days to Germination: Seeds sprout in 10 – 14 days.

About Seed Germination

How to Grow Viola Flower Plants

Perennial Viola plants prefer cool to warm climates and wilt a bit in mid-summer heat. In warmer areas, we recommend partial shade. They tolerate a variety of soils. Add a general-purpose fertilizer when planting them, then once a month after that.

Once your Viola plants are established, they should grow well, even if left unattended. Soil should be moist, but not wet. Water them during dry periods, once or twice per week. Keep them well weeded.

Remove spent blooms to promote additional blooms, and extend the blooming period. This will also keep the appearance neat and beautiful.  More on deadheading flowers.

Ideal Soil pH: 5.5 – 6.5.

Also, see:

Plant Problems – Identify the causes and find the cures.

Insects and Plant Disease

Viola plants seldom have problems with insects and disease. If insect or disease problems occur, treat early with organic or chemical insect repellents and fungicide.

Related Articles

Also, people who read this article will like:

Also see, Johnny Jump Up, a popular Viola.

How to Grow Viola Flower Plants – by Garden Hobbies

How to Grow Just about any Flower

Subscribe To Our Newsletter






    Please support our site. Shop for:

    Scroll to top