How to Grow Dianthus Flowers

Dianthus Flower

Growing Dianthus Perennials in Your Home Flower Garden

If you are looking for a fragrant flower, start growing Dianthus flowers. Perennial Dianthus is a hardy perennial. The flowers produce bright, fragrant blooms, and are perfect for the front of your flower bed. Learn how to grow Dianthus with this flower guide. Then, get some Dianthus seeds and get growing! You’ll be glad that you did.

Dianthus flowers have fragrant blooms, that are 1″ to 1 1/2″ diameter.   They look great in a flowerbed or a rock garden. They can be planted singly or in groups. Try planting the smaller varieties in a window box. They will be right at home.

Flowers Bloom: early spring to early summer.

Flower Colors: Colors include pink, purple, red, white, and yellow.

Plant Height: Most varieties grow 18″ to 24″. However, some varieties can grow up to 3 feet.

Plant Hardiness Zones: 4 – 10.

Other Names: Dianthus are also known as CarnationsSweet William, and Cottage Pinks.

Perennial Dianthus Plant Propagation

New plants are grown from seed. They can also be propagated by cuttings.

Dianthus seeds can be directly seeded into your flower garden or started indoors for transplanting later. The plants prefer warm weather. If planting outdoors, sow them after the soil has begun to warm in the spring.

We recommend an indoor start, six to eight weeks before the last frost in your area. If started early, they will bloom in the first year.

Sow Dianthus seeds early in the season and cover lightly with soil. Space seeds or seedlings 10-12″ apart. 

Dianthus Flower Seeds

How to Grow Dianthus Flower Plants

Dianthus plants are very easy to grow. They prefer a cool climate and full sun.

The plants prefer rich and well-drained soil.

Water them during dry periods, once or twice per week.

Add a general-purpose fertilizer once a month.

After the flowers have died, cut the stems to ground level.

The plants tolerate a little crowding and look good in clumps or groups.

Once your plants are established, they will grow well and bloom until frost. The plants do not need winter protection in most areas.

Ideal Soil pH: Neutral to slightly alkaline.

Also, see:

Plant Problems – Identify the causes and find the cures.

Insects and Plant Disease

Perennial Dianthus seldom have insect and disease problems

Mildew problems may occur in warm, humid weather. If insect or disease problems occur, treat early with organic or chemical insect repellents and fungicide.

 

Related Articles

People who read this article will also like:

How to Grow Dianthus Plants – by Garden Hobbies

Subscribe To Our Newsletter






    Please support our site. Shop for:

    Scroll to top