How to Grow Coreopsis Flowers

Coreopsis Perennial Flower

About Growing Perennial Coreopsis in Your Home Flower Garden

Perennial Coreopsis flowers are members of the sunflower family. They look a lot like a daisy. Sometimes called “Tickseed” or “Calliopsis”, this attractive plant has yellow, gold, red, maroon, or a combination of these colors, on sturdy stalks that grow from 1 1/2′ to 4′ tall. While most varieties are perennials, there are a few annual varieties. It is native to prairies and dry plains. You will find that growing Coreopsis is simple and easy. They are a low-maintenance plant.

Coreopsis gets its name from the Greek word for “bug”. It was given this name because its dried, flat fruit resembles a bug.

The Coreopsis flower attracts butterflies. Songbirds like the pods, filled with seed. Coreopsis makes excellent cut flowers, too. The strong stems do not require staking.

Popular Varieties: Lance Leaved, Sunray

Flowers Blooms: spring, summer, or fall, depending upon variety. See seed packets.

Plant Height: 1 1/2 to 4 feet depending upon variety.

Other Names: Tickseed, Calliopsis

Flowers Blooms: spring, summer, or fall, depending upon variety, See seed packets.

Perennial, Some Annuals, Coreopsis Grandiflora

Coreopsis Plants

Coreopsis Plant Propagation

Coreopsis is grown from seed. 

Sow Coreopsis seeds directly into the garden early in the season. Cover the seeds lightly with coarse or sandy soil. Keep the soil moist until they germinate.

The plants can also be started indoors. Sow Coreopsis seed 4-6 weeks before the last frost in your area.

The final spacing for the plants is about 12″ apart. Plants will bloom approximately 60 days after planting.

Note: For varieties with a long germination period, we recommend a heated germination mat.

Days to Germination: 7 – 30, depending upon the variety.

Coreopsis Flowers

How to Grow Coreopsis Flower Plants

Growing Coreopsis is easy. Once this low-maintenance plant is established, it will thrive for years.

Coreopsis plants prefer a warm climate and are full to partial sun. Being native to prairies and dry plains, it prefers a dry environment but will tolerate occasional wet weather.

The plants grow best in average soil. Actually, they do not do well in rich soil. So, there is no need to amend the soil with compost. 

Add general-purpose fertilizer at planting time and again before the flowers bloom.

During dry periods, it will survive with little water. But, it’s absolutely okay to pamper it with an occasional drink of water during an extended drought. 

Ideal Soil pH: 5.5 – 6.5.

Also, see:

Plant Problems – causes and cures

Insects and Plant Disease

Perennial Coreopsis flowers seldom have insect or disease problems.

If insect or disease problems occur, treat early with organic or chemical insect repellents and fungicide.

Related Articles

People who read this article will also like:

How to Grow Coreopsis Plants – by Garden Hobbies

Subscribe To Our Newsletter






    Please support our site. Shop for:

    Scroll to top