How to Grow Cathedral Bell Flowers

Cathedral Bell Flowers, Seeds

Growing Annual Cathedral Bell Flowers in Your Home Flower Garden

Annual Cathedral Bells are an outstanding flower. They are popular for home gardens. And, they look great on fences, trellises, and in hanging baskets. Large, bell-shaped flowers will bloom from summer to fall.  Young flowers are musk-scented. And mature flowers take on a honey scent. Read this guide on “How to Grow Cathedral Bell Flowers”. Then, buy some Catedral Bell seeds, and you’re on your way to growing a beautiful vining plant.

Cathedral Bells are climbers. Some varieties can grow over 20 feet in a season if supported by a trellis or a fence. Some people grow them in planters on balconies and decks, and let them trail down the outside of the deck fence. They are also popular in hanging baskets.

In addition to producing beautiful, pleasant scented blooms, Cathedral Bell flowers attract hummingbirds.

Flowers Bloom:  Summer through Fall.

Flower Colors: Colors include white, pink, rose, orange, and violet.

Plant Height: 10 to 20 feet, depending upon variety.

Other Names: Cup and Saucer Vine

Did you Know? Cathedral Bells seed packets are by far the most popular flower as favors for bridal showers and weddings.

Annual, Cobea Scadens

Cathedral Bells Plant Propagation

Cathedral Bells are grown from seeds. They require a long growing period. As a result, an indoor start is recommended for northern areas of the country. In areas with a long growing season, Cathedral Bells can be directly seeded into your flower garden.

Sow Cathedral Bell seeds early in the season and cover lightly with 1/8″ soil. Keep the soil moist during germination. We recommend heated germination mats for faster germination.

Transplant Cathedral Bell plants into your garden, after the last frost date for your area. Space plants 8-10″ apart. Provide something for them to grow on for maximum growth potential. They will tolerate a little crowding. If growing in hanging planters, space them a little closer.

Days to Germination: Cathedral Bell seeds germinate in 10 to 14 days. 

How to Grow Cathedral Bell Flower Plants

Cathedral Bells tolerate a variety of soils. For maximum growth potential, provide a rich soil with plenty of organic matter. Soil should drain well. Add a general purpose fertilizer when planting them, then once a month after that.

Once your Cathedral Bells are established, they should grow well and vine out at a fast pace. Watering during dry periods is important to sustain fast growth and big, bright blooms.

Cathedral Bells are annuals. They will succumb to frost and freezes.

Ideal Soil pH: Slightly acidic

Also, See:

Plant Problems – causes and cures

Insects and Plant Disease

Cathedral Bells seldom have problems with insects and disease. If insect or disease problems occur, treat early with organic or chemical insect repellents and fungicide.

 

Related Articles

People who read this article will also like:

Recipes Cathedral Cookies

Subscribe To Our Newsletter






    Please support our site. Shop for:

    Scroll to top