How to Grow Candytuft FLowers

Tree Branch

Growing and Caring for Candytuft Flowers

For the beginning gardener and people with poor garden soils, here is an easy and fast-growing plant. The plants have a short but spreading growth habit. They look great in the front of the flower garden. Candytuft has its “roots” in Spain, or Iberia as it was once called. Candytuft is actually a small, evergreen bush. Its small, compact growth and tolerance of poor soil, make it popular in rock gardens. This guide on “How to Grow Candytuft Flowers ” will help you to grow a showy display of blooms right up to frost.

There are both annual and perennial varieties.

Flower Colors: Fragrant tufts of candy-like red, lilac, white and pink colored flowers.

Flowers Bloom: The flowers bloom from summer to autumn.

Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches.

Other Names: Iberis, Candyedge

Annuals and Perennials, Iberis Sempervirens

Candytuft Flower Propagation

Candytufts are grown from seed. Established Candytuft plants can also be propagated by cuttings or division. Plants can be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost in your area.

Sow Candytuft seeds early in the season and cover lightly with 1/8″ of fine soil. 

Because of the long germination time for these plants, make sure to mark the planting site. 

Final Spacing: Space seeds or seedlings 8-10″ apart.

Days to Germination: Candytuft seeds take 10 days to two months to germinate. SO, don’t give up on them too early.

How to Grow Candytuft Flower Plants

Candytuft plants are very easy to grow. They prefer full to partial sun and well-drained soil.

The plants grow well in average or poor soils and tolerate dry soil conditions. They like alkaline soils.

Candytuft flowers are perfect for rock gardens. Water them during dry periods, once or twice per week. Add a general-purpose fertilizer once or twice a season.

Perennial varieties should be mulched over winter to protect them from extreme cold. In the spring, prune back stems to about 4″ to promote lusher, fuller growth.

Ideal Soil pH: 6.0 – 7.5.

Also, See:

Plant Problems – causes and cures

Insects and Plant Disease

Candytuft have few insect and disease problems. If insect or disease problems occur, treat early with organic or chemical insect repellents and fungicide.

Related Articles

People who read this article will also like:

How to Grow Candytuft Flowers – by Garden Hobbies

Subscribe To Our Newsletter






    Please support our site. Shop for:

    Scroll to top