How to Grow Achillea

Achillea Flowers Yarrow

About Growing Achilleas in Your Home Flower Garden

Growing Achillea plants is easy. Also called Yarrow, they are among the hardiest of perennials. Originating in Asia and Europe, perennial Achillea is a common wildflower, that has become very popular in home gardens. The small flowers are grown on strong stems, so they make fine cut flowers for vases and bouquets.

With a prominent bloom from summer to frost, they make a great addition to your home flowerbed.

Flowers Bloom: Summer to Fall

Flower Colors: The most common colors are bright, yellow flowers. Red and white blooms also exist, too.

Plant height: 2 to 3 feet tall.

Plant Hardiness Zones: 3 – 9

Other Names: Yarrow, Bloodwart, Carpenter’s Weed, Common Yarrow, Devil’s Nettle, Nose Bleed, Steenchgrass

Perennial, Achillea Millefolium

Achillea Plant Propagation

Achillea is grown from seed. Sow seeds directly seeded into your flower garden, or start indoors for transplanting later.  For outdoor starts, plant Achillea seeds after the soil has begun to warm in the spring.

Sow seeds early in the season and cover lightly with soil. 

Once your plants have been established, they can be propagated by separation in the fall.

Note: For indoor starts, we recommend using a heated germination mat, to increase the speed of germination. And, it, results in a higher germination rate.

Final Plant Spacing: Space plants 1 to 2 feet apart.

Days to Germination: Seeds sprout in 14 – 28 days.

About Seed Germination

Yarrow Achillea Flower

How to Grow Achillea Flower Plants

Growing Achillea flowers is easy. They prefer full sun and well-drained soil. They will do well in average soils and tolerate dry soil conditions. Water Achillea plants during dry periods, once or twice per week. Add a general-purpose fertilizer once or twice a season.

In rich soil, Achillea will grow tall, 1-3 feet, and may require staking.

Once your Achillea is established, they will grow well and bloom until frost. Being very hardy, they will likely survive the first light frosts before going dormant for the winter. They do not require mulching or protection in the winter.

Ideal Soil pH: 6.0 – 8.0.

Also, see:

Plant Problems – Identify the causes and find the cures.

Insects and Plant Disease

Perennial Achillea is resistant to insects and disease. If insect or disease problems occur, treat early with organic or chemical insect repellents and fungicide.

Related Articles

Also, people who read this article will like:

How to Grow Achillea – by Garden Hobbies

How to Grow Just about any Flower

Seedling Care

Subscribe To Our Newsletter






    Please support our site. Shop for:

    Scroll to top