The Gardener's Network
Nav Menu

Holiday Insights







Deck boxes:
Year-Round Storage

How to Grow and Care for Forsythia Bushes

If you have a Forsythia bush in your yard, the question is not "how to grow Forsythia?" Rather.... "to prune or not to prune, that is the question."

Forsythia are an extremely fast growing bush, growing up to one to two feet per year. Pruning often is a necessity. The decision to prune or leave natural, is a matter of personal taste. It's also a function of where you've planted the bush. If grown in the yard singly or in small groups, they look stunning, when left to grow naturally. If grown as a hedgerow, or along foundations, pruning maintains a neat and orderly appearance.

Forsythia bushes are among nature's earliest spring bloomers.Forsythia are great used as hedgerows, or planted singly.

You can force blooms indoors in winter. It will brighten up any room in the greyest and snowiest of winter days.

Other Names: They are also called "Golden Bell.


Propagation of Forsythia Bushes:

Forsythia are grown from cuttings. Select cuttings from new growth. Cut a three to six inch branch, and place the end into moist soil. Keep the soil moist to aid rooting. Rooting should only take a few weeks.

Transplant rooted cuttings anytime. However, transplanting established plants is best done in winter while the plants are dormant.


How to Grow Forsythia:

Fast growing Forsythia bushes are easy to grow.  Established plants require little, or no care. Grow Forsythia plants in full sun to partial shade. They will grow well in most soils. Soil should be well drained.

Water plants during extended dry periods as needed. Fertilize plants once a year in early spring. Use a high phosphorous fertilizer to promote bright blooms.

People use forsythia in a variety of ways. Some let it grow naturally, like in the picture at the top of this page.

Others, use it as a hedgerow...

Others, still grow the bushes singly.........

Regardless of your preference, they are a strikingly beautiful bush when in bloom.


Pruning Forsythia:

Flowers form on prior year's growth, not new growth. So, it's important to prune them immediately after the flowers have bloomed. You can cut back old growth to about four inches from the ground.

Don't hesitate to be aggressive in pruning these fast growing plants. They will grow back at a fast rate.

 


Forcing Indoor Blooms

Forcing Forsythia to bloom indoors is a snap.  Simply cut off a few branches, and bring them indoors. Put them in a vase with water. A couple weeks later, the branches will burst into bright cheerful, golden yellow blooms, right in the dead of winter.

How to Force Blooms


Insects and Diseases Affecting Forsythia Bushes:

Insect and disease problems are infrequent. Treat with insecticides or fungicides only as needed.


More Information:

Buy Forsythia Bushes

Buy Flower, Vegetable and Herb Seeds 500 varieties. Quality brand name seeds for less...much less.

The  Compact Compost Tumbler is the perfect solution to quickly convert kitchen and yard waste into rich, organic compost.

Buy a Composter now

More on Composters


Pest Control /  Winter Protection

Shop For:

Gardening:
Flower Seeds
Vegetable Seeds

Heirloom Seeds
Herb Seeds
Organic Seed / Supply

Cold Frames
Composters
Garden Fertilizers
Greenhouses
House Plants
Planters
Raised Beds
Garden Supplies

Yard & Deck:
Hammocks
Hose Carts/Reels
Outdoor Storage
Rock Enclosures
Solar Lights
Pest Control

Seasonal /Holiday:
Halloween
Carving Kits, Supplies
Decorations

Foggers, Misters
Gory, Scary Props
Jello Molds
Lights
Party Supplies

Other:
Tomato Strainer
Food Processing
Kitchen Gadgets
Kid's Playhouses


| Home | How to Grow | Flowers | Fruit | Bulbs | Vegetables | Lawn Care | Pumpkins | House Plants |
| Garden Shop |
Herbs | Organic | Plant Problems | Bushes 'n Shrubs | Trees | 4 the Birds | Garden Recipes |


Copyright 1999 - 2015 © by Premier Star Company