The Gardener's Network
Nav Menu

Even More Info:

Garden Recipes

Bushes 'n Shrubs

About Trees


Visit Our Other SiteS:

Garden Hobbies

Holiday Insights






Affordable Greenhouse



Amazon.com
Search for:
Flowers
Growing Herbs
Cooking with Herbs

How to Grow Angelica Aromatic, Medicinal  Herb

Biennial, Angelica atropurpurea

Angelica as an aromatic herb, best known for its medicinal uses. It is also used in cooking and teas.

Native to eastern North America, Angelica plants prefer cool, moist woodlands, streambeds, and shaded areas. This easy to grow ornamental plant is a biennial, and can grow to 4-6 feet.

Angelica flowers begin to bloom in July, with small but numerous flowers. Flower colors are white, greenish white and yellow. The flowers give way to oblong fruit, up to 10 inches n diameter.

Medicinal Uses: Primary applications are for fever, coughs, colds, as a gargle for sore throats, flatulance and stomach disorders. It is believed to be good for heart health. Angelica is often used in teas.

Important Note: Angelica should not be taken, if you are pregnant.

Other Names: Alexanders, Archangel, Purple-stem Angelica, American Angelica, Wild Archangel, Masterwort.

Move over Garlic... Angelica is believed to ward off evil spirits, ghosts and witchcraft.

Try growing Angelica plants in your back yard shade garden.


Propagation:

Angelica plants are started from seed. Seeds do not store well, or for long. You can prolong viability, by storing them in the freezer.


How to Grow Angelica Plants:

Angelica is easy to grow. They grow best in light to moderate shade. They do not like full sun. Plants do best in cooler regions.

The soil should be rich and deep. Keep soil moist all season. They do not do well in droughts.

Fertilize once a month in poorer soils.

Established plants should do well with little maintenance.


Insect and Disease:

Insect and disease problems are uncommon.


Culinary Uses:

Angelica is used in a variety of recipes and teas. Young shoots spice up salads, with a taste somewhat like celery.

May we suggest: Christmas Wreath Salad


More Information:

How to Dry Herbs

Herb Garden Seeds for Sale - Over 500 varieties of garden and herb seeds. Better quality, discount prices.

Buy Raised Garden Bed Frames Raised beds are attractive, long lasting and affordable.




Solar Lights


How to Grow Herbs:
Anise
Angelica
Balm Lemon
Basil

Borage
Caraway
Catmint
Catnip
Chamomile
Chinese Parsley

Chervil
Chives
Cilantro/Coriander

Corn Salad / Mache
Cumin
Dill
Fennel
Garlic
Lavender

Licorice
Lovage
Marjoram
Mint
Oregano
Parsley
Rosemary
Sage

Savory
Sorrel
St. John's Wort
Stevia
Tarragon
Thyme
Watercress

Drying Herbs

Shopping Channels:

Gardening:
Garden Seeds
Composter
Greenhouse
Pest Control
Planter
Raised Bed
Garden Supplies
Trees 'n Shrubs

Yard 'n Deck
Fake Rocks
Hammocks
Outdoor Storage
Solar Lights

Halloween:
Pumpkin Carving
Decorating
Jello Mold
4 the Party


| Home | How to Grow | Flowers | Fruit | Bulbs | Vegetables | Lawn Care | Pumpkins | House Plants |
|
Herbs | Organic | Plant Problems | Bushes 'n Shrubs | Trees | 4 the Birds | Garden Recipes |


Copyright 1999 - 2018 © by Premier Star Company