The Gardener's Network
Nav Menu

Garden Recipes

Bushes 'n Shrubs

About Trees


Visit Our Other SiteS:

Garden Hobbies

Holiday Insights




Affordable Greenhouse


How to Grow Anemone Flower Plants

Perennial, Ranunculaceae

Looking for a perennial flowering herb with about 120 species, with a wide range of colors, and both spring and fall blooming varieties? Then, Anemones are for you!

Anemones are members of the buttercup family. They are native to the Mediterranean region, commonly found in dry and rocky regions. There are both spring and fall blooming varieties. Flowers bloom in a wide range of colors, including white, purple, yellow, blue, green, pink and red.

Anemones look good, and grow, well in flower beds or rock gardens. Anemones make good container plants, too. Use them as dried flowers.

Other Names: Anemone is also known as Easter Flower, Pasque Flower, Thimbleweed, and Windflower.


Medicinal Uses:

While most people grow Anemone as a flower, it is actually classified as a medicinal herb. While anemones are poisonous, it has been used for a variety of medicinal applications. They include treatment for eyes, swelling, itches and rashes, tuberculosis, and bone fractures, to name a few.


Plant Propagation:

Anemone flowers produce seeds. Most home gardeners propagate Anemone by separating the rhizome or tubers, as it is easier. Pre-soak seeds or rhizomes overnight prior to planting.

Plant rhizomes about 1 to 2 inches deep.


How to Grow Anemone Plants:

Anemone are easy to grow. They grow best in full to partial sun. While plants will grow well in a variety of soils, they are most productive in rich, loam soils. The soil should drain well. Mix in plenty compost and well rotted manure prior to planting. Mulch around plants to help retain moisture and keep weeds down. 

Water plants thoroughly. Allow the soil to dry between watering. Fertilize monthly with a general purpose fertilizer.

Once your Anemone are established, they will grow well and bloom spring or fall, depending upon variety. Deadhead spent blooms to promote more flowers.

The plant sends energy to the roots for next season's growth and blooms. After the current blooming period is over, allow plants to grow until they die off naturally.


Insect and Disease:

Anemone suffer a variety of plant diseases. Aphids, beetles, and slugs are a common pest. If insect or disease problems occur, treat early with organic or chemical insect repellents and fungicide.

Flower, Vegetable and Herb Garden Seeds Buy top quality, brand name flower, vegetable and herb seeds, at discount sale prices. The best quality at the lowest price...anywhere!



Raised Garden Bed Frames Attractive, long lasting and affordable.

soil, pH, tester, meter, electronic, ph meter, soil tester
Soil Testers

Shopping Channels:

Gardening:
Garden Seeds
Composter
Greenhouse
Pest Control
Planter
Raised Bed
Garden Supplies
Trees 'n Shrubs

Yard 'n Deck
Fake Rocks
Hammocks
Outdoor Storage
Solar Lights

Halloween:
Pumpkin Carving
Decorating
Jello Mold
4 the Party






| Home | How to Grow | Flowers | Fruit | Bulbs | Vegetables | Lawn Care | Pumpkins | House Plants |
|
Herbs | Organic | Plant Problems | Bushes 'n Shrubs | Trees | 4 the Birds | Garden Recipes |


Copyright 1999 - 2018 © by Premier Star Company