Gardener's Network. Growing home gardening garden plants.
Nav Menu Five Spot Flower plant

Even More How to Grow: 

About Trees

Bushes 'n Shrubs

Plant Problems

 Garden Recipes


Visit Our Other Sites:

Garden Hobbies

Holiday Insights

Pumpkin Nook




Amazon.com
Search for:
Flowers
Annuals
Perennials
Bulbs
Seeds

How to Grow and Care for Five Spot Flower Plants

Five Spot lLower and plant

Annual, Nemophila Maculata

The Five Spot flower plant is a low growing annual, that is great as a carpet or bedding plant. Native to the United States, it can be found growing naturally in meadows, by road sides, and along woodlands.

Five Spot gets its name from its flower. The bright white, one inch flowers are, buttercup-shaped. Each of the five white petals have purple veins and a purple spot on the tip of the petal. It is a heavy bloomer from spring thru summer.

Try growing Five Spot in rock gardens, in the front of the flower bed, as a border edging, or in containers on your patio or deck.

Plant Height: 6" - 9"

Did You Know? The Latin name for this flower is Nemophila Maculata. "Maculata" means spotted.

Other Names: This plant is also called Buffalo Eyes.


Plant Propagation:

Five Spot flowers are grown from seed. Directly sow seeds into your flower garden in the spring, after the danger of frost has past. You can also start them indoors 6 to 8 weeks before the last frost in your area.

Sow seeds, 1/8" to 1/16" fine, loose soil.

For outdoor plantings, mark the planting spot, as germination can take up to three weeks.

Days to Germination: 7- 20

Space seeds or seedlings 6" apart.


How to Grow Five Spot Plants:

Five Spot plants grow best in cool weather. Grow plants prefer full to partial sun. In hotter climates, grow them in partial shade.

Five Spot thrives in most soils. If grown in poor soil, mix compost into the soil prior to planting.

Fertilize plants every 6- 8 weeks, with a general purpose fertilizer.

Water plants regularly, especially in hot, dry weather.

Keep plants well weeded in the early growth stage, to allow them to get well established.

Flowers Bloom: Spring thru summer.

Five Spot flowers are tender annuals, They will succumb to the first frost.

 


Insect and Disease:

Insect and plant disease problems are infrequent.





*******

Shop For:

Composters  

Garden Seeds & Supplies

Live Plants  

Seed Trays

Soil Testers

Cell Phones

Clothing - Fashions

Electronic Best Sellers

Groceries




Garden trees, bushes and shrubs. Nature Hills.  

 


| Home | How to Grow | Flowers | Fruit | Bulbs | Vegetables | Lawn Care | Pumpkins | House Plants |
|
Herbs | Organic | Plant Problems | Bushes 'n Shrubs | Trees | 4 the Birds | Garden Recipes |


Copyright 1999 - 2021 © by Premier Star Company