The American Robin is one of the most common birds in North America. Their
native range covers much of North America, from Canada down to Mexico.
They winter in the southern areas of their range. This migratory songbird
has an estimated population of over 320 million birds. Robins are early to
rise, making them one of the earliest songbirds you hear in the morning.
The American Robin is named after the European Robin, which looks similar.
However, they are not related.
Robins are commonly found in woodlands forests, gardens and suburban backyards.
American Robin Identification:
Measuring 9-11 inches, it is the largest member of the Thrush Family. American
Robins bodies have grayish tones with some black on its head and at the ends
of their tail feathers. Robins are readily recognizable by their orange to
reddish orange belly. Males and females look very similar. The female's belly
is a little duller orange in color, with a brown tint to the head. They are
hard to distinguish, except in the spring, when a big, fat robin is a sure
sign of a female.
The average robin lives about 2 years. The oldest recorded robin, was a banded
bird that lived 14 years.
A Stately Bird: The American Robin is the sate bird of Connecticut,
Michigan and Wisconsin.
American Robin Diet:
Robins eat mostly worms, grubs, caterpillars and grasshoppers. They search
for insects by both sound and sight. They also eat ample amounts of fruits
and berries, when available.
Reproduction and Nesting:
Robins are one of the first birds to lay eggs in the spring. First, the female
builds a nest of grass, small twigs, feathers, and even scraps of paper.
She binds the nest together with mud. Then, the inside of the nest is lined
with soft grasses. The nest is 5-11 feet above ground, often in the nook
of a tree.
Robins lay 3-5 light blue eggs. The eggs hatch in 14 days. The mother robin
feeds where chicks primarily worms. The chicks stay in the nest for two weeks.
After leaving the nest, both parents help protect the fledgling birds, and
help them to feed.
Hawks, cats and snakes are common predators of these birds. Many animals
are a threat to robin eggs and young chicks. These include hawks, squirrels,
blue jays, crows and ravens.